featured-content2
[…] The Seventh Circuit held that the terms do indeed govern the parties' relationship, validating Gateway 2000's "approve or return" device. The court held that Gateway's offer required acceptance by retaining the computer after receipt of the terms. As such, the parties' contract was not formed until the customer retained the computer for a period of 30 days, and the terms provided with the computer bound the parties.
These decisions are well grounded in existing law. Under Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") §2-204, a "contract for the sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract." Similarly, Section 19 of the Restatement (Second) of Contracts provides that "[t]he manifestation of assent may be made wholly or partly by written or spoken words or by other action or by failure to act."